: Top Stories

Velkommen til Thai Bloggen

Generell Thailand informasjon.
Denne bloggen tar for seg ulike problemstillinger ved å være gift med Thai. Videre legges generelle erfaringer og lenker til steder på nettet som omhandler Thailand.
Bloggen tar nyheter og ting som vi kommer over. Hovedsakelig er bloggen ment for menn.
Men alle lesere er velkomne.

There is Tv stream and Radio at the end of the blogg. Also there is an radio at the right side. I want my readers to enjoy when they relaxing.

World Clock

JavaScript Free Code

Translate This blogg

Søk i denne bloggen

onsdag 1. august 2012

Informasjon om visum .

Types of Thai Visa

Tourist Visa

This is a 60-day Tourist Visa to Thailand that can either be a multiple or single entry and can be extended for up to another 30 days by means of a visa run. Well if you want to extend longer than 30 days, you can convert the visa to a Non-Immigrant Visa which will require you to go to the nearby city or country such us Penang and Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia.

Non-Immigrant Visa

This is normally a single entry visa to Thailand valid for 90 days. Like the tourist visa, you can extend your stay by doing visa run going to the border or nearby city/country. Obtaining a work permit and opening a bank account is possible.

One Year Non-Immigrant Visa

This visa is often a Multiple Entry Visa to Thailand valid for use for a period of 1 year. You are allowed to stay 90 days per entry which means, every 90 days, you will have to go to border and have your visa stamped at the immigration (visa run).

Marriage Visa & Retirement Visa

There is no direct application for this 2 visa types. But don't worry its not going to be a complicated process, as long as you will meet the special financial requirements for the application. How to obtain a Marriage Visa in Thailand? You must simply be married to a Thai National. Otherwise, if you want a Retirement Visa in Thailand, you need to be 50 years old or above.

The process is as easy as 1 2 3. First step, you obtain a non-immigrant visa. Next, convert the non-immigrant visa to either Marriage Visa or Retirement Visa. These are the visa types that will allow you to stay in Thailand for the whole 1 year (renewable) without going to the border or not leaving the kingdom anymore at all.

Non-Immigrant Visa-O (Thai Spouse)

Required documents are:
1. One completed and signed visa application form
2. One recent passport-sized photograph (3.5 x 4.5cm)
3. Passport (valid for no less than 6 months)
4. Copy of Airline ticket or confirmation slip with flight number date of entry
5. Copy of Marriage Certificate, Passport and Identity Card of Thai spouse
(Copies of documents must be signed by Thai Spouse)
6. Letter from Thai spouse
7. Bank Statement (at least 400,000 Baht)

Citizens of following countries are required to provide 2 application forms and 2 photos:

Citizens of following countries are required to provide 3 application forms and 3 photos: Bangladesh, India, Nepal, Pakistan, Sri Lanka, Nigeria, Algeria, Egypt, Iran, Iraq, Lebanon, Libya, Palestine Saudi Arabia, Sudan, Syria, Yemen
Citizens of following countries are required to provide 4 application forms and 4 photos:
China, North Korea
 Passport holders of Bangladesh, India, Nepal, Pakistan, Sri Lanka, China, Nigeria,
*Afghanistan, Algeria, Egypt, Iran, **Iraq, Lebanon, Libya, Palestine, Sudan, Syria, Yemen and **North Korea are requested to file for application at the Thai Embassy / Consulate-General where they have their permanent residence. Applicants without permanent residents are required to apply for Thai visa in your own country.
* Embassy cannot issue visa to applicant
** Embassy has to get approval from Ministry of Foreign Affairs, Thailand, and authorities concerned.
Please note that
* Consular officers reserve the rights to ask for additional documents as deemed necessary.
* Please apply for visa at least 2 weeks in advance of your departure date.
* Passport holders from Middle East & South Asia and Africa may be required for interviews, please apply for visa with enough time for departure.

Jeg fant en fin måte å få laget passfoto hjemme . Deler denne løsningen med lesere av bloggen.

Klikk på linken.

Her kan du bruke webkameraet til å lage passfoto. Og får veldig grei instruksjon . Jeg brukte denne til å lage passfoto til min søknad .

Kjekk liten sak.

Ingen kommentarer:

Legg inn en kommentar

TV stream

Norwegian Radio - Can be heared here. : Property

Music Weekly Asia

Thailand Hotels - Special Promotion offer

Flights to Bangkok

One Stop Real Estate Pattaya

Thai dating, Thai girls looking for love, dating and marriage.